Sasakia charonda in a Dome

$64.95

Species name: Sasakia charonda

Common Name: Japanese emperor butterfly

Origin: Korea, China, Taiwan, Vietnam and Japan

Size: 3.5" Wooden Base x 4.5" high

 

The Japanese emperor or great purple emperor, is a beautiful multicolored butterfly and the national butterfly of Japan called in Japanese oh-murasaki, "great purple"

Found in woods or beechwood forests from lowlands to low elevations in countries such as Korea, China, Taiwan, Vietnam and Japan. The Japanese emperor butterfly flies fast and feed on sap from sawtooth oak and quercus serrata and juice from rotten fruits.

Males can show strong territorial habit and fly over trees and even chase birds such as sparrows.

I carefully displayed it in a small dome to make it look as close to the wild life, and for you to be able to appreciate any angle of this butterfly

Small butterfly domes make excellent gifts, they don't take much space and look great on desk or shelve.

Scientific name: Sasakia charonda, is a species of in the family of Nymphalidae.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Sasakia charonda in a Dome

newman art designs

Copyright © 2021 Newman Art Designs. All rights reserved. eShop Designers